ExecutorPilot

MD Executor Guide

Maryland Probate Fees: What the Register of Wills Charges

Maryland’s probate fee is a flat amount by estate size, set by the Registers of Wills. It is smaller than most people expect — and small estates pay nothing.

Short answer: for estates opened on or after October 1, 2022, the Register of Wills probate fee is $0 under $50,000, then $100, $200, $1,000, $2,000, $5,000, $7,500 and $10,000 as the probate estate grows, and $10,000 plus 0.02% of the excess over $10 million. Small estates pay no fee, even between $50,000 and $100,000 where a spouse is the sole heir. Letters of Administration cost $1; certified copies $0.50 a page plus $2.

Maryland probate fee calculator

Applies the Registers of Wills schedule for estates opened on or after October 1, 2022 to the value you supply. The Register of Wills in the decedent’s county can confirm the fee for a particular estate.

What are the Maryland probate fees?

The Registers of Wills publish the schedule for estates opened on or after October 1, 2022. Each band runs from at least the lower figure to less than the next:

Value of the probate estateProbate fee
Less than $50,000$0
$50,000 to less than $100,000$100
$100,000 to less than $500,000$200
$500,000 to less than $1,000,000$1,000
$1,000,000 to less than $2,500,000$2,000
$2,500,000 to less than $5,000,000$5,000
$5,000,000 to less than $7,500,000$7,500
$7,500,000 to less than $10,000,000$10,000
$10,000,000 and over$10,000 plus 0.02% of the excess over $10,000,000

Small estates pay no probate fee — the Registers state this holds “even if valued between $50,000 and $100,000 with a spouse as a sole heir or legatee.” See the Maryland small estate guide for the thresholds.

What other fees does the Register of Wills charge?

ItemFee
Letters of Administration$1.00
Certified copies$0.50 per page plus $2.00
Plain copies$0.50 per page
Claims fee$3.00
Caveat, controversial fees, exceptions$20.00
Filing a will for safekeeping$5.00
Ancillary (foreign) proceedings1% of the value of the gross estate

What the probate fee does not include

The probate fee is the Register’s filing fee only. Personal representative commissions (a statutory cap of 9% of the first $20,000 plus 3.6% above — see the Maryland executor fee calculator), bond, publication and professional fees are separate. Taxes are separate too — see Maryland inheritance tax.

Stay on every step (and every dollar)

The MD Executor Compliance Kit maps the whole Maryland process — both clocks, the three tracks, the creditor window and the record the Register expects.

See the Compliance Kit → Free MD deadline calculator

See real pages from inside the kit →  ·  Every kit carries a 30-day money-back guarantee — if it isn't the help you needed, email and I'll refund you in full. No forms, no questions.

Free: the Executor's First 30 Days checklist

Get the printable checklist right away, plus a short series of Maryland emails from a real executor. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

We never sell your info. ExecutorPilot is an educational resource, not a law firm.

Frequently asked questions

How much does probate cost in Maryland?

The Register of Wills probate fee depends on the value of the probate estate: $0 under $50,000, $100 from $50,000, $200 from $100,000, $1,000 from $500,000, $2,000 from $1,000,000, $5,000 from $2,500,000, $7,500 from $5,000,000, $10,000 from $7,500,000, and above $10,000,000, $10,000 plus 0.02% of the excess. Each band runs from “at least” its lower figure to “less than” the next.

Do small estates pay a probate fee in Maryland?

No. The Registers of Wills state that no fees are due on small estates, even those valued between $50,000 and $100,000 where a spouse is the sole heir or legatee.

How much are Letters of Administration in Maryland?

$1.00. Certified copies are $0.50 per page plus $2.00, and plain copies $0.50 per page.

Which fee schedule applies to my estate?

The schedule above is for estates opened on or after October 1, 2022. Estates opened earlier use an older schedule, which the Registers of Wills publish separately.

Are there other Register of Wills fees?

Yes, smaller ones: a $3.00 claims fee, $20.00 for a caveat or other controversial matter, $5.00 to file a will for safekeeping, and 1% of the gross estate for ancillary proceedings where the decedent lived out of state.

Is the probate fee the only cost of a Maryland estate?

No — it is the Register’s filing fee. Personal representative commissions, bond premiums, publication and any professional fees are separate; see the Maryland executor fee calculator for the statutory commission cap.

Sources. Written from the primary sources, not from secondary summaries — each read directly on the official page in September 2026: Registers of Wills of Maryland — fees · Registers of Wills — FAQ.
General information, not advice. ExecutorPilot is an educational resource — not a law firm — and this page does not tell you what a particular estate owes or what to do. Confirm with the Register of Wills in the decedent’s county, a CPA, or a licensed attorney in the state before filing, paying or distributing.